Baku Higher Oil School holds regular meeting of its Scientific Council
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has held a regular meeting of its Scientific Council.
Opening the meeting with an introductory speech, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School, Chairman of the Scientific Council, Elmar Gasimov, greeted the members of the Council and brought to their attention the issues on the agenda.
At the meeting, BHOS Scientific Secretary Khalil Ismayilov made presentations on making changes to the Regulations on the BHOS Scientific Council, updating the composition of the Council, and approving the topics of doctoral students' dissertations.
Presentations were also made on the appointment and deployment of personnel, changes to the statutes of the Dean's Office of Engineering Faculty, Petroleum Engineering Department, Chemical Engineering Department, Process Automation Engineering Department and Business Administration Department, awarding the Academician Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh scholarship, changes to the curricula for undergraduate education in the specialties “Petroleum Engineering", "Chemical Engineering" and "Information Security", changes to the curricula for master's education in the specialization “Informatics and Control in Technical Systems ”, changes to the Order "On adaptation of the educational process for students who studied under the Erasmus+ program of BHOS”, and other current issues.
During the meeting, new members elected to the Scientific Council were introduced, and various presentations and discussions were held regarding personnel appointment and other issues.
At the end of the meeting, a unanimous decision was taken on the discussed issues by general voting.
BHOS Rector, Chairman of the Scientific Council, Elmar Gasimov, gave instructions and recommendations to the members of the Council.