Congratulations of Rector of Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR Elmar Gasimov on the occasion of 31 December, the Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis of the World, and the New Year
Dear friends and BHOS family,
The outgoing 2022 has been marked by events that are significant for the world and our country. During this year, which has been written in our history as the “Year of Shusha”, large-scale reconstruction and construction works have continued to be carried out rapidly in our lands freed from occupation by the heroic Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
2022 is also a memorable year for SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School. This year, our university has achieved many successes by honorably continuing its mission of training highly intelligent, professional English-speaking personnel. In the outgoing year, we were able to distinguish ourselves with our high indicators and the successes achieved by our students in national and international competitions. We have maintained the high results we achieved in the admission exams. We have again won the title of the country's leader in the passing score ranking. BHOS accounts for 4 of the 5 specialties with the highest passing score in the country. 31 of the 102 young people who were awarded the Presidential Scholarship in the country this year are BHOS students, so we are again a leader among higher education institutions in Azerbaijan in terms of the number of Presidential scholars. Our university was represented by the largest number of teams among Azerbaijani universities in the finals of the Technofest festival, held for the first time in Azerbaijan.  Our teams won 8 medals, including 2 gold medals, at this festival. BHOS students represented our country for the first time at the prestigious NASA competition and achieved great successes in other competitions. Most of our this year’s graduates work in prestigious companies around the world, and some of them continue their studies with full scholarships. All this is a great pride and honor for us.
The material and technical base of our university, which celebrated its 11th anniversary this year, has been further strengthened and new laboratories have been put into use.
Every success is the result of hard work. Thank you to everyone who has a part in our success.
I heartily congratulate you and your family on the upcoming 31 December, the Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis of the World, and the New Year, and wish each of you good health, happiness and prosperity!
Happy holidays!