TEDx held at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku Higher Oil School has hosted the “TEDx Khatai Street” event licensed by the TED project.
Speaking at the opening of the event, held under the motto “Expand your horizons”, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov noted, “It is the 3rd time a TEDx event have been held at our university”.
“I am sure that it will be very interesting for the event participants to hear success stories from speakers representing various fields”, the rector said.
Seven speakers spoke at the event moderated by the organizer Samuel Mahmudlu.
Head of the Public Relations Sector of the Ministry of Science and Education Jasarat Valehov, MP Etibar Aliyev, actor and screenwriter Farda Amin, head of the General Education Organization and Management Sector of the Ministry of Education Fuad Garayev, founder and director of "Ekvita" company Ilgar Mehti,  adviser to the chairman of the Board of the State Employment Agency Kamil Bayramli, education management specialist Goshgar Maharramov made innovative and motivational speeches on the following topics: “How does a person change?”, “How should we read a book?!”, “Listen to your heart”, “Let's discover the talent”, “Professional maturity: the foundation of successful career for young people”, “A man needs a man”, “Let's go back to the beginning”.