Trainings held at SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School with the participation of INPEX and ‘Waseda’ University have ended
The next “Composite-thermal layer simulation” trainings held by SOCAR and Japan's largest oil and gas production and processing company "INPEX" at SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) have ended. The training was organized within the framework of long-term cooperation between SOCAR and INPEX.
Speaking at the closing ceremony of the trainings, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov expressed his satisfaction with the fact that BHOS had hosted such an event. The rector emphasized that the participation of young BHOS teachers in the trainings will have a positive effect on their activities.
Chief Geologist of SOCAR Arzu Javadova said that the company have been cooperating with INPEX since 2016. She said that so far, 60 students and 32 employees have participated in trainings within the framework of this cooperation.  Arzu Javadova thanked the BHOS leadership for hosting the trainings and emphasized the importance of continuing them.
Masanori Kurihara, a professor at “Waseda” University and a seminar trainer, said that topics for the seminars had been specially selected and the seminars were conducted in an interactive format. He noted that the topics selected for the seminars were relevant to modern times.
14 employees of the SOCAR’s Head Office, "Azneft" Production Union, the Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute, 4 employees of BHOS Petroleum Engineering Department and 6 students of “Waseda” University participated in the 10-day trainings.
At the end of the ceremony, certificates were presented to the training participants.