Baku Higher Oil School launches its new updated website
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has launched its new official website The website was improved and updated to meet international standards.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said at the presentation of the new website, which was attended by the BHOS administrative and teaching staff, that the website was updated as part of the Action Plan to be implemented in connection with the 10th anniversary of BHOS. The rector noted that in the modern and globalized world, updating the official website of the university, designing it in accordance with international standards was dictated by the requirements of modern times and that the website was updated at a high level to fully meet these requirements.
"Before starting the process of updating the website, we had analyzed the old website and studied the world experience in this area in order to use the best practices to this end.  As a result, we have developed a more accessible, modern website that meets the needs and interests of users and visitors. Those who want to get detailed information about the university’s activities and the latest news about BHOS will be able to use the site more easily”.
Participants in the improvement of the website provided detailed information about the innovations, additions, design, content and capabilities of the website. Besides BHOS activities, the website contains extensive information about the events held at the university, structural and academic sections, student life, statistics, international relations, local and foreign guests. The old sections of the website were also improved. Taking into account frequently asked questions from applicants and students, a number of new sections, including the most frequently asked questions and answers section, were created on the updated website.
The updated website is rich in colorful sections, its content is concise and accessible, and its design is simpler and more eye-catching. In addition, a logo dedicated to the 10th anniversary of Baku Higher Oil School was posted on the website. The new website is available in Azerbaijani and English languages, so foreigners will be able to easily acquire information about BHOS. The website will be constantly updated.