BHOS Students to visit Petkim
Ten 3rd year Chemical Engineering students of BHOS will visit Turkey. They will join internship program at the premises of Petkim in Izmir, Turkey. During the event held with the students visiting Petkim, Rector Elmar Qasimov underlined that BHOS students could make use of such broad opportunities every year. He particularly stressed that BHOS established relationship with a number of oil and gas companies and the opportunities they offer were being created in frames of efficient cooperation. Rector also said that BHOS students were involved in internship at the premises of SOCAR and spoke about cooperation between SOCAR-Turkey Energy Co. and Petkim. He expressed his gratitude to the partner company for offered opportunities and wished students every success during the internship. Students will be split in two groups. The first group will take internship between 1-24 July, while the second one between 24th of July and 14th of August. They will have the opportunity to familiarize themselves closely with the construction and completion operations at a large-scale site where construction is under way, as well as with the operations of currently functioning technological installations serving various purposes. Students will study facilities of each installation, technological processes and regulations, the functions of the control and management system, as well as the industrial application methods of health, safety and environmental protection.
The internship will enable students to more deeply comprehend theoretical knowledge gained throughout the academic year on the basis of rational combination with practice. BHOS students will also join internship at the chemistry oriented premises functioning within Petkim.
It should be mentioned that the corresponding agreement on internship was reached during the meeting between Rector Elmar Qasimov and Kanan Yavuz, CEO of SOCAR- Turkey Energy Co.