EUEPSUD2050-EU Energy Politics for Sustainable Development toward 2050
Project Coordinator: Rauf Nadirov
Project Start Date: 01 December 2023
Project description: The course "EU Energy Politics for Sustainable Development toward 2050" is addressed to students and the general population involved in the process of higher education, who do not normally come into contact with modern European energy studies, laws, documents and decisions. The proposed course is based on the overview and careful synthesis of several dozen published books, articles, documents and review materials related to the European Union's energy policy for sustainable development and the goals set for achievement by 2050 and after it. The course will present knowledge, ideas, laws, documents, events and technical and engineering decisions in a comfortable way, describing the policy, role and contribution of the EU to the concept of the future vision of the world energy, including its security and the impact on health, ecology and climate. The proposed course is planned to be as an entirely taught in English discipline during the first academic year, in the Baku Higher Oil School (the beneficiary University of the project). All the materials of this discipline, after the probation in English, could be translated into the Azerbaijani language and, in future, be used for teaching to employees of the national oil company, students of non-English-speaking universities. All types of students will engage in discussion during classes and write memoranda on the latest developments of EU energy policies. In the form of round-table discussions and seminars, they will be brought to the attention of students, professors and government officials and disseminate the ideas of a European energy culture. The project will be fully described as a web-page created in the University website and relevant information and periodical newsletters will be delivered to social circles. Also, the course is expected to strongly enhance students’ Master's degree program for further employment opportunities. Also, the ideas of the course, relevant knowledge and awareness will be spread in accessible academic and public circles by social media. The proposed module adopts an innovative method. Teaching activities will be carried on by the professors involved, but also through lectures and workshops with participation of other invited guests, representatives of companies and officials. Project`s duration will be 36 months.