EU Funding (Grant Agreement 619354): around 1 million Euro
Start: January 15th, 2021
ENGAGE - Enhancing sustainable entrepreneurial ecosystem in higher education of Azerbaijan
The main goal of the project is to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem in the relevant higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan, to develop the entrepreneurial mindset of the academic staff and students, and to improve the innovative approach. The measures planned to be implemented within the framework of the project envisage the creation of more innovative ideas in higher education institutions, the increase of practical components in the content of the educational process, the expansion of start-up activities and the development of university-industry cooperation. During the implementation of the project, the positive experience of the partner universities representing the countries of the European Union will be studied, numerous trainings will be organized for the employees of the Azerbaijani higher education institutions participating in the project.
The ENGAGE project, which will be implemented under the coordination and management of MSU, will be implemented within 36 months. The initial budget of the project is 800,000 Euros. Experienced employees of Baku Business University actively participated in the preparation of the project content.
As the main beneficiaries of the project, 11 higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan (Mingachevir State University, Baku Business University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University, Ganja State University, Nakhchivan State University, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Odlar Yurdu University) are planned.
At the same time, among the partners of the project from Azerbaijan are the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ACE) and the Association for the Development of Women's Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan.
The partner universities of the ENGAGE project representing 5 European Union countries are: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden; University of Lisbon (University of Lisbon), Portugal; Polytechnic University of Catalonia (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), Spain; WSG University of Economics, Poland.