Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR and Bukhara State University start cooperation
The rector of SOCAR's Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov has met with the rector of Bukhara State University of the Republic of Uzbekistan Obidjon Khamidov, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Having expressed satisfaction with seeing the guest at the university, Elmar Gasimov provided him with detailed information about BHOS.  He noted that the university, created within the structure of SOCAR, trains highly qualified, English-speaking specialists.
The rector of Bukhara State University toured the BHOS Campus and viewed the laboratories there.  He highly appreciated the conditions created at Baku Higher Oil School.
During the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation opportunities between Baku Higher Oil School and Bukhara State University.
Then, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the two universities on cooperation in various areas. The document provides for the exchange of teaching staff between the universities and the development of joint projects. The rectors specifically agreed on the implementation of a joint MBA program at Bukhara State University with the support of BHOS.
The sides also reached a mutual agreement on the implementation of the student exchange program, starting from the fall semester of the 2023-2024 academic year. Under the program, students from Uzbekistan will be sent to Baku Higher Oil School, where they will continue their studies in relevant specialties.
During the meeting, Elmar Gasimov stressed that BHOS’s teachers and specialists can provide comprehensive support to education in the field of oil and gas chemistry at Bukhara State University, and this proposal was highly appreciated by Obidjon Khamidov.