Article by Baku Higher Oil School’s teacher published in high-index scientific journal
The article of Aida Mirzayeva, an English language teacher at the English Language and Humanities Center of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), has been published in the Slovak scientific journal "Path of Science".
The journal where the article “From history to modern trends in ethnolinguistics and current issues in this field” in English was published had been indexed in ERIH PLUS, Copernicus and other prestigious scientific databases.
In her article, the BHOS teacher writes about the science of ethnolinguistics, the potential of this science, the development trends of Azerbaijani ethnolinguistics and its current state.
The article aims to draw attention to the initial perception of science, to illuminate modern research in this field, and to highlight the relevance of this issue.
This study can serve as a rich scholarly resource for ethnolinguistics researchers. Very little research has been conducted in this area in Azerbaijan. The fact that a BHOS teacher conducted research in this field and that this research was published in such a prestigious international scientific journal is a great contribution to the development of this science in the country.
Aida Mirzayeva graduated with honors from Azerbaijan University of Languages with Bachelor's and Master's degrees. She successfully defended her Ph.D. dissertation in philology on "Ethnolinguistic characterization of ethnonyms in English". Aida Mirzayeva participated in a number of international trainings and was awarded with certificates.  She completed "Practical teacher" and "Trinity Certificate" courses in London.   She also participated in the Erasmus Exchange Program at Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic. Aida Mirzayeva has published 13 articles (three of them abroad) and 8 theses (three of them abroad).