Students of Baku Higher Oil School earn scholarship from AzerGold
Students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) have been awarded a scholarship from “AzerGold” Closed Joint-Stock Company.
The awardees are 5th year students of the Chemical Engineering Department:  Leyla Osmanova, Farid Gahramanov, Javid Isayev, Valid Chalabiyev and Murad Naghiyev.
This scholarship is awarded to students who are citizens of Azerbaijan studying under bachelor's and master's programs of higher education institutions operating in our country and majoring in specialties befitting the activities of “AzerGold" CJSC.
The goal of the scholarship project is to further increase students’ interest in education and scientific research, reveal the potential knowledge and skills of talented students in real work environment, support student’s social protection, and provide the necessary personnel for the future strategic projects of the society.
The project also aims at creating conditions for the participation of talented and enterprising students in AzerGold’s internship programs and assisting them in turning their theoretical knowledge into real experience.
The scholarship covering 9 months of the academic year is awarded to students who successfully pass the commission’s interview (2nd round).