Vice-rector of Baku Higher Oil School visits Sweden
Vice-Rector for Education and Scientific Affairs of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), Zafar Gurbanov, has visited Sweden as part of the Erasmus+ project.
There he participated in the workshop "Establishment of the Conference of Rectors in Azerbaijan", coordinated by Baku Business University and
funded by the European Commission.
The workshop was held from May 16 to 20 as part of the Erasmus+ project. The workshop, hosted by the Royal Institute of Technology, was dedicated to the study of European experience in the development of higher education. The main topic of the workshop was "The role of the rectors' conference in the development of the higher education system."
The workshop was attended by Adviser to Minister of Education Nijat Mammadli, rectors, vice-rectors and other senior employees from 15 higher education institutions in Azerbaijan. Authorized representatives of European universities in Sweden, Lithuania, Finland and Poland, including rectors of the Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm University and the Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences, took part in the workshop.
The event featured a presentation by Monica Steinel, Deputy Secretary General of the European University Association, on "Universities without Borders - Vision for the Future 2030".