Baku Higher Oil School, Duke University launch another PMP group
Baku Higher Oil School has hosted a ceremony of launching the next group of the International Project Management Program (PMP) of Duke University in the USA, implemented with the technical support of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution, a leading international project management training company.
Welcoming the guests and participants of the PMP group, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that in today's dynamically changing world, people must constantly develop their knowledge and skills. “The knowledge and skills acquired by the participants of this program, implemented at Baku Higher Oil School with the financial support of BP, help them achieve success in their careers. The program participants, who are representatives of different companies, will receive the necessary knowledge and skills from professionals within 8 months.”
Gunash Aliyeva, BP's External Relations Manager for the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey region, said that BP, which is celebrating its 30th anniversary in Azerbaijan, is the operator of the most strategic energy projects and the author of many corporate social responsibility projects. She noted that the International Project Management Program is one of BP's most successful and sustainable corporate social responsibility projects.
Noting that Baku Higher Oil School is a successful educational institution, Director of the E-GOV Development Center Fariz Jafarov, added that this project, implemented at BHOS, contributes to the development of careers, knowledge and skills of participants. “BP is giving a major impetus to the development of human resources in Azerbaijan by funding the International Project Management Program.”
BHOS Vice-Rector for Education and Scientific Affairs Zafar Gurbanov, one of the members of the new group of the International Project Management Program, noted that Baku Higher Oil School not only provides quality education, but also supports the development of staff. He said that the fact that more than 10 university employees are graduates of this program testifies to this support.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Chief of Staff of Azersu OJSC Zemfira Huseynbeyli, Head of the Absheronneft Oil and Gas Production Department of the Azneft Production Union Ramin Guliyev and Head of the BP IT Group Faig Nasibov wished success to the project participants.
It is worth noting that the current M-10 group of the International Project Management Project includes participants working in various senior positions at Baku Higher Oil School, Xalq Bank OJSC, DOST Agency, BP, Absheronneft Oil and Gas Production Department of Azneft Production Union, E-GOV Development Center and Azersu OJSC.
During the course, which will last until November, the participants will take classes in 8 modules: Managing Projects; Scheduling & Cost Control; Risk Management; Agile&Lean; Project Leadership, Management and Communication; Contract Management; Negotiations Skills for Project Managers; PMP Exam Preparation. The trainings will be conducted by international class teachers.
As a result of the successful performance of the School of Project Management, the program has already risen from the academic to the professional level. Consequently, graduates of the program receive the Certificate of Professional Project Manager from Duke University, one of the strongest universities in the world.