DAAD Regional Director visits Baku Higher Oil School
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov has met with Director of the Tbilisi Regional Office of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAADGebhard Reul  and Coordinator of the Office for Implementation of Educational and Scholarship Programs in Azerbaijan Sever Garayeva.
Welcoming the guests, Elmar Gasimov said that he was happy to see them at Baku Higher Oil School. The rector informed the guests about BHOS in detail. He said that last year more than 500 Azerbaijanis applied for participation in the highly competitive DAAD scholarship program. “19 of them were awarded scholarships. 6 of these scholars are BHOS graduates,” the rector emphasized. Elmar Gasimov also proposed cooperation with German universities in the field of Green Energy.
Gebhard Reul, in turn, said that the Baku Information Office of DAAD has merged with the regional center, and such regional centers have started operating in other countries. He expressed interest in expanding educational ties between Germany and Azerbaijan.
The sides discussed the current state of relations between BHOS and DAAD and the possibilities for future cooperation.
DAAD is an academic exchange service that provides young people with an opportunity to gain international educational and research experience both in Germany and worldwide in a number of directions.