BHOS Students at Schlumberger Summer School
BHOS third year students representing petroleum engineering and chemistry engineering Umid Tarlanli, Ramil Mamishov, Nargiz Tarverdiyeva joined summer school organized by Schlumberger company on July 26-31.
General Manager of Schlumberger in Azerbaijan Will Grace supervised summer school comprising theoretical and practical parts. Will Grace informed students in details of activities of the company and services offered in oil fields. During first part of the day which encompassed theoretical knowledge Will Grace and other specialists of Schlumberger delivered lectures, made presentations on various subjects and informed students of ongoing processes of the company at various working fields.
In order to demonstrate how theoretical knowledge can be applied in practice on the second part of the day students were taken to geological area, Yanar Dag ("Burning Mountain"), the Drilling Simulation Center and working fields. Students were familiarized with modern devices and installations used for drilling purpose as well as regulations and operation principles in order to use them. Moreover in order to make the practice productive and entertaining, projects were presented and team games were organized for students.
At weekend students made successful presentation on assigned projects. Then General Manager of Schlumberger in Azerbaijan Will Grace awarded students who successfully finished Summer School with certificates.