Cooperation between BHOS and University of West Attica develops successfully
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov held a meeting with representatives of University of West Attica (Greece) including coordinator of Erasmus+ program at the university, associate professor Konstantinos-Stefanos P. Nikas and an officer of the Erasmus+ program of the International Relations department Fani Papoutsi. BHOS Program Manager Nargiz Tarverdiyeva also attended the meeting.
The Rector Elmar Gasimov told the guests about latest achievements and developments at the Higher School. He also spoke about BHOS undergraduates studying at universities in Greece in the frame of the Erasmus+ program. The meeting participants discussed partnership relations between two higher educational institutions in the frame of the Erasmus+ initiative including student and teachers exchange programs, results of the program implementation and prospects of the bilateral cooperation.  Speaking about BHOS undergraduates studying at the University of West Attica, the guests emphasized that they are distinguished by excellent theoretical knowledge and good practical skills in their field of study. Associate professor Konstantinos-Stefanos P. Nikas expressed his satisfaction with the University relations with the Higher School and expressed interest in further strengthening this partnership.
It was also agreed to continue the cooperation in various spheres including implementation of exchange programs.