1st International Scientific Conferences of Students and Young Researchers
The 1st International Scientific Conferences of Students and Young Researchers were held online at Baku Higher Oil School. The Conferences, dedicated to the 97th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev were held for the first time at the international level this year on June 8-11. The dedication of the conferences to the 97th anniversary of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is a manifestation of respect for his personality as a founder of modern Azerbaijan and its oil strategy.
This year's conference differed in format and scale from the conferences that were held in previous years. Due to the widespread of Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the world, it was impossible to organize conferences this year at the arranged time and format.
The Conference on Chemistry and Sustainable Development in Chemical Engineering,  opened on June 8, 2020,  included such topics as Environmental Problems and Biotechnology, Oil & Gas and Petrochemical Processes, Advanced Materials and Polymers.
The Conference on Mining and Renewable Energy, held on June 8-11, 2020,  discussed the following topics: Energy Conservation Technologies in Oil Extraction and Transportation Processes, Environmental Problems in Oil Production Systems and Their Solutions, Multidisciplinary Approach to Development of Hydrocarbon Layers, Basin Analysis in Oil and Gas Exploration, Production Optimization through Improved Well Operation and Layer Development, Renewable Energy, Improvement of  Well Planning and Drilling Operations, Oil & Gas Engineering: Effective Financing.
The Conference on Process Automation and Information Security – 2020 was held on June 10-11, 2020.  The agenda of the conference included topics such as: Information, Measurement, Mechatronics and Control Systems; Systems Analysis; Modeling and Data Processing; Information Security and Cyber Security Issues in Industrial Networks; Application of Big Data, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Industry.
Students and young researchers from Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia and Georgia presented theses to the conferences.