Baku Higher Oil School holds a meeting on Referendum
A meeting on the national referendum on amendments to the country’s Constitution to be held on September 26 was conducted at the Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
Opening the meeting, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized importance of the forthcoming referendum to be held upon a decree by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. According to the decree, the draft Referendum Act “On making amendments to the Constitution of Azerbaijan” shall be put to a referendum on September 26, 2016. As Elmar Gasimov pointed out, the referendum shall become an important event in the social and political life of Azerbaijan as well as a further step in the implementation of new reforms in the country. Speaking about the changes and amendments to be included into the Constitution, he said that they would serve to improvement of the prosperity and well-being of Azerbaijani citizens, better protection of their rights and freedoms, and further consolidation of the statehood.
Elmar Gasimov expressed confidence that all citizens of Azerbaijan would support the amendments to be introduced into the Constitution and called everyone to vote for the brighter future of the country. Other speakers also expressed their support to the amendments to the Constitution and said that they intend to actively participate in the referendum.