BHOS held a Practical Conference on Dialogue between Education and Media
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted the second round of the practical conference on "Dialogue between Education and Media", which was organized by the Ministry of Education.
Making an opening speech, Elmar Gasimov, Rector of BHOS, considered the gathering of Azerbaijani mass media managers and representatives at BHOS as a remarkable event. He gave background information about BHOS and its achievements. Mr. Gasimov said that the primary goal of establishing the institution was to train highly qualified specialists based on international standards and that is it gives special attention to the training and instructive and educational issues. He attached special importance to maintaining cooperation between BHOS and Mass Media, and spoke about BHOS efforts aimed at boosting relations with all media organizations. His speech was followed by the video film about BHOS.
Samir Pashayev, the Specialist on NGO and Mass Media Affairs of the Information Department of the Ministry of Education, led discussions on the topic "How to be Introduced via Social Media?". Aynur Karimova, Head of the Journalism Department of Baku State University, made a speech about the status of social media. Vusala Marhirgizi, President of Ata Holding, touched upon the topic "What are the priorities of Media? Hasty Coverage or ... ?".
Jasarat Valehov, Manager on NGO and Mass Media Affairs of the Information Department of the Ministry of Education, congratulated Prof. Shirmammad Husseynov, a Media Researcher, on being awarded with the Medal of Honor by the President Ilham Aliyev and rewarded him with the prize of the Ministry of Education.
Elmar Gasimov awarded Shirmammad Husseynov with the “Honorary Guest” Diploma of Baku Higher Oil School.
At the end, the media representatives and attendees were given presents by BHOS.