BHOS and ABB signed a Memorandum of Cooperation
On December 3, 2014 Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and ABB signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
Making an opening speech, Elmar Gasimov, the Rector of BHOS, talked about the successful oil strategy implemented by the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. Mr. Gasimov emphasized the fact that Azerbaijan was the first country to produce oil by industrial methods and petrochemical and gas industries played a key role in the growth of Azerbaijan economy. He also said that the training of specialists in these spheres was the important aspect of SOCAR’s development activities. Speaking about the international projects implemented both in Azerbaijan and overseas, Mr. Gasimov, stated that the primary goal of BHOS was to train local English speaking specialists in line with international standards in Azerbaijan. He also gave detailed information about the history of BHOS, its achievements made over a short period of time as well as its prospects and perspectives, and expanding cooperation with well-known oil producing companies. He said that BHOS campus, which was under construction, complied with modern standards and would be opened the next academic year. This campus is expected to be the biggest one in the Caucasus region.
Rustam Gasimov, Country Manager of ABB, said that it was his pleasure to visit BHOS, which despite its three year’s activity ranked first in national university rankings. He also briefed on ABB’s impacts on the development of local infrastructure, highlighting the history of the company established in 1883 and based in Zurich, Switzerland.
ABB is a global leader in power and automation technologies with over 145000 employees operating in more than 100 countries. Mr. Gasimov said that ABB’s business was comprised of 5 basic product lines including electrical appliances, electrical systems, motors and drives, low-voltage items, and process automation equipments.
The Honorary Guest Charles Hendry, the British Parliament Member and Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, made a speech for BHOS teaching staff and students. Speaking about the expanding UK-Azerbaijan relations, he expressed his interest in boosting relations not only in the sphere of energy but also in education. The speech continued with Q&A session.
During the event, the Rector awarded Mr. Hendry the Honorary Guest Diploma of Baku Higher Oil School.
Prof. Steve McLaughlin, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences of Heriot-Watt University, took the floor to speak about the dynamic growth of relations and successful cooperation between BHOS and HWU.
At the end of the event, BHOS and ABB signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The event was also attended by the British Ambassador Irfan Siddig, Swiss Ambassador Pascal Aebischer, as well as the representatives of both embassies and ABB.