BHOS applies international standards
Auditors of the Turkish Standards Institute (TSI) conducted an evaluation at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to ensure compliance with international standards. After a week’s audit, BHOS management held a meeting to announce the final results of evaluation. The meeting was attended by Elmar Gasimov, the Rector of BHOS, Mehmet Ali Donmez, the representative of TSI Department of Quality and System Certification, Selim Chalabi, TSI representative in Azerbaijan, Fuad Suleymanov, Head of SOCAR Education, Training, and Certification Department, and BHOS faculty.
Opening the meeting, Mr. Gasimov expressed his honor to host the guests and noted that the main mission of BHOS was to ensure that the teaching and training process was in line with the international standards and based on the national legislation of Azerbaijan Republic. For that purpose, BHOS continued to take all the necessary measures to achieve high quality in its operation ensuring health, safety and environmental protection principles. Mr. Gasimov also thanked the TSI representatives for collaborating with the school and contributing to the increased efficiency of quality assurance.
The attendees discussed the audit results widely exchanging a number of views on certain issues. They appreciated the relevance of the goal-oriented measures implemented by BHOS to ensure application of standards for the division of responsibilities as well as the compliance with safety standards in laboratories and departments, and the electronic registration of students, while making certain recommendations and proposals for the solution of relevant issues.
Mr. Chalabi appreciated the work done by BHOS for that purpose and particularly emphasized the compliance of BHOS management system and organization of the teaching process with modern standards and requirements. At the end of the meeting, TSI auditors announced the final decision about awarding BHOS the certificate of compliance with international standards in three areas.
It should be noted that BHOS is the only higher educational institution in Azerbaijan awarded ISO 9001 "Quality Management System", ISO 14001 "Environmental Management System", and OHSAS 18001 "Occupational Health and Safety Management System" international certificates.
In December 2014, TSI auditors conducted initial evaluation of compliance with international standards at BHOS. The documentation related to health, safety and environmental protection and quality management of all BHOS structural departments, divisions, units, centers, libraries and laboratories were audited for ISO compliance.