Maire Tecnimont Group to set up laboratory at Baku Higher Oil School
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov hold a meeting with Niccolo Heilpern, Head of Kinetics Technology Branch Office in Azerbaijan representing Italian company Maire Tecnimont Group. It was attended by teachers of the BHOS Chemical Engineering department, Head of Research and Development Department in Maire Tecnimont Barbara Picutti and Laboratory group leader Marco Bianchi.
The Rector told that long-term cooperation between the Higher School and Maire Tecnimont Group brought positive and tangible results. The BHOS undergraduates participate in the company internship programs, several alumni are currently employed by Maire Tecnimont branch in the country and the company experts conduct training courses and master classes for the students, he said.
In the words of Head of Kinetics Technology office in Azerbaijan Niccolo Heilpern, the company management considers cooperation with the Higher School as a strategic partnership developed within its Corporate Social Responsibility projects. Head of the Research and Development Department Barbara Picutti made a presentation entitled “Research, innovations and development at Maire Tecnimont Group”.
The meeting participants discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation in the field of scientific and research work including establishment of a modern laboratory at BHOS, which would help to enrich the students’ learning experience through practical lessons and scientific activities. It was agreed that Maire Tecnimont Group would set up and equip a new laboratory at the BHOS Chemical Engineering Department aimed at training the students in the field of Polymer Engineering.