ASTM/API workshop conducted at BHOS
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted a workshop for technical universities of Azerbaijan conducted by ASTM Internaitonal and The American Petroleum Institute (API). Representatives of more than 10 national higher education institutions including BHOS, Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University, Azerbaijan State Marine Academy, ADA University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Technical University, Khazar University, Qafqaz University, University of Technology and Sumgayit State University were invited to attend the workshop.
Welcoming the participants, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized the importance of the workshop in bringing attention to, and raising awareness of, the issues of standardization, eLearning and digital libraries in Azerbaijani universities of technical profile. He also wished the workshop attendants a successful and productive work. James S. Thomas, Assistant to Vice President, Sales & Marketing at ASTM International, made a report on ASTM standards and test methods, its online database for standards and digital libraries, and onsite & online training programs. API standards, their use in the oil & gas industry and API’s Quality Registrar Individual Certification Programs were covered in the presentation by Lakshmy Mahon, Director, Global Industry Services at API. Arseniy Korniliev, Process Manager at ASTM International, and Mehmet Haseki, Managing Director, Mikro Information Handling and Distribution Services - Authorized ASTM Dealer, also participated in the workshop.
ASTM International is an international standards organization that develops and publishes voluntary consensus technical standards for a wide range of materials, products, systems, and services. The American Petroleum Institute is the only national trade association that represents all aspects of America’s oil and natural gas industry. Its chief functions include, among others, establishment and certification of industry standards and education outreach. ASTM and API have teamed up to develop the most pertinent standards documents in the oil and gas industry.