Students’ impressions from summer internships
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) attaches great importance to internships strengthening students' knowledge. Despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic, this summer students were sent to summer internships.
Aytaj Dunyamaliyeva, a second-year chemical engineering student at the Azerneftyag oil refinery, which is part of the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery, also believes that summer internships held at various production facilities every year help students strengthen their knowledge.
“The high level of education we receive in school also helps us to better understand the production experience. Summer internships allow us to get acquainted with the production process and learn the operation of equipment. In the factory where we were experimenting, we got acquainted with the columns, bitumen plant, atmospheric block and learned their working mechanism. During our internship, we feel like real workers and have a deeper understanding of our responsibilities as chemical engineers. It is also important that the internship program is well organized. The staff of the plant where we practiced was very hospitable from the first day, and they did their best to help the students to understand the working principle of the processing plant and production facilities.”