Delegation from University of Oklahoma visits BHOS
A meeting was held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) with Head of Petroleum and Geological Engineering Department of the University of Oklahoma, Prof. Runar Nygaard.
The guest first got acquainted with the campus of the university, the educational process, and the opportunities created at the university for students.
Then, a meeting was held between BHOS Vice-Rector for General Affairs Babek Mammadov and Department Head of the University of Oklahoma, Prof. Runar Nygaard. The vice-rector greeted the guest and expressed his pleasure to see him at the High School. Speaking about the history of BHOS, Babek Mammadov said that Baku Higher Oil School was established within the structure of SOCAR as a state higher education institution. Noting that BHOS is preparing to mark its 10th anniversary, the vice-rector spoke about the successes achieved by the university over this period, the university’s international relations, the organization of the educational process at BHOS.
It was noted that Baku Higher Oil School was set up to meet growing needs of SOCAR, which is expanding its activities in Azerbaijan and abroad, and other industries in the country for highly qualified engineers trained in accordance with modern curricula and with the use of the latest education technologies.
The vice-rector stressed that the mission of BHOS is to implement the motto ​​“We must turn oil capital into human capital” voiced by the President Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the opening ceremony of Baku Higher Oil School.
Speaking about the special importance attached to the application of international standards in the process of education and training at BHOS and the role of various international companies in organizing internships for students, he said that BHOS is among the top ten universities in Azerbaijan in terms of teaching and material and technical base.
Babek Mammadov noted that every year a large number of BHOS graduates receive scholarships for master's and doctoral degrees from prestigious universities around the world. It was noted that this year, 7 graduates of the High School were enrolled in full scholarship doctorate programs at prestigious universities in the United States.
Noting that they arrived in Baku with a large delegation at the invitation of the Azerbaijani state, the department head of the University of Oklahoma, Prof. Runar Nygaard, said that they have a high opinion  of BHOS.
“The area where the university is located is surrounded by oil fields, and this allows students to efficiently apply their theoretical knowledge into practice”.
Speaking about the educational and internship programs of the University of Oklahoma, he noted that the university is among the top 50 public universities in the United States.
In his speech, the professor also touched upon the 100-year history of the University of Oklahoma's oil and gas program.
During the meeting, BHOS Vice-Rector for General Affairs Babek Mammadov and Department Head of the University of Oklahoma Prof. Runar Nygaard widely discussed the possibilities for experience sharing and cooperation between the two universities.
At the end, the guest was presented with symbolic gifts from Baku Higher Oil School and memorable photos were taken.